Ameesha Patel

Ameesha Patel

Ameesha Patel is best known for her acting in films like Gadar – Ek Prem Katha, Humraaz & Kaho Naa Pyar Hai. These were her superhits. She made her debut in Bollywood along with Hrithik Roshan in the year 2000 with Kaho Naa Pyar Hai. To know more about Ameesha Patel Movies, go to BOTY where a separate list of her hits & flops has been created.

Born on: 9 June, 1976
Age: 42 Years
Movies Found on BOTY: 18

Ameesha Patel Movies

Coming Soon
35
₹7 cr
45
₹2 cr
45
₹8 cr
56
₹6 cr
72
₹4 cr
25
₹5 cr
47
₹6 cr
63
₹17 cr
36
₹7 cr

More About Ameesha Patel

Ameesha Patel was one of the talented actresses of Indian Cinema who prominently works in Hindi films. The actress made her debut along with Hrithik Roshan with Rakesh Roshan's Kaho Naa Pyar Hai in the year 2000. Gadar - Ek Prem Katha, Humraaz & Bhool Bhulaiya are some notable Ameesha Patel Movies.

Apart from acting in Hindi films, the actress has also worked in some Tamil & Telugu films as well. Although most of her movies didn't work well commercially at the box office, her performance was immensely appreciated by the critics as well as the audience.

Initially, Ameesha Patel never thought of her career in acting. One day, Rakesh Roshan himself approached for one of his directorial. She then moved towards Bollywood. After the grand success of her first film, she worked in many more films. Since all the films cannot be listed here, BOTY has generated a separate list of all her films.

Ameesha Patel - Personal Stats

Real Name:Ameesha Amit Patel
Age42 Years
BirthplaceMumbai
Current CityMumbai
Height5 ft 4 inches
Avg Weight50 kg

Career Stats

Total Movies18 Movies (in BOTY Database)
Debut FilmKaho Naa Pyar Hai
Debut Year2000
Highest Grosser:Gadar – Ek Prem Katha - ₹77 Crores
300 Crore Club0 Movies
200 Crore Club0 Movies
100 Crore Club0 Movies