Asrani

Asrani

Asrani played the role of a supporting actor at the beginning years of his career. He also got many opportunities as a comedian, and after working for a few years, Asrani received many offers in the films. He played the lead role in the movie, Chala Murari Heri Banne. Asrani movies list contains more than 350 films and shows the depth of his acting.

Born on: 1 January, 1941
Age: 77 Years
Movies Found on BOTY: 16

Asrani Movies List

47
₹1 cr
55
₹3 cr
62
₹4 cr
43
₹3 cr
55
₹3 cr
67
₹4 cr
46
₹6 cr
70
₹4.5 cr
62
₹4.7 cr
64
₹1.2 cr
59
₹1.2 cr
72
₹1.3 cr
63
₹2.5 cr
82
₹1 cr

More About Asrani

Asrani played the role of a supporting actor at the beginning years of his career. He also got many opportunities as a comedian and after working for a few years, Asrani received many offers in the films. He played the lead role in the movie, Chala Murari Heri Banne. Asrani movies list contains more than 350 movies and shows the depth of his acting.

His popular roles as a comedian are Aaj Ki Taaza Khabar, Roti, Prem Nagar, Chotti Si Baat, Sholay, Fakira, Phaansi, to name a few. As a supporting actor, Asrani appeared in the movies namely Mere Apne, Koshish, Bawarchi, Parichay, Abhimaan, Bandish, and many more. Asrani has done many popular films with the famous actor of his time, Rajesh Khanna.

Asrani has also directed many Hindi films in his career, the names of the movies are Udaan, Dil Hi to Hai, Hum Nahin Sudhrenge, Salaam Memsaab, Chala Murari Hero Banne. Also, he worked as a director in the Gujarati film, Amdavad No Rikshawalo.

BOTY has prepared a list of Asrani movies. Check out the collection and have a look at the details of the performance of the movies at the box office.

Asrani - Personal Stats

Real Name:Govardhan Asrani
Age0 Years
BirthplaceJaipur, India
Current CityJaipur, India
Height5 ft 5 in
Avg Weight65-70 Kgs
Marrital StatusMarried
KidsNaveen Asrani

Career Stats

Total Movies16 Movies (in BOTY Database)
Debut FilmHare Kaanch Ki Chudiyaan
Debut Year1967
Highest Grosser:Himmatwala - ₹6 Crores
300 Crore Club0 Movies
200 Crore Club0 Movies
100 Crore Club0 Movies