Diljit Dosanjh

Diljit Dosanjh

Urban Pendu

Diljit is a very popular singer all over the world. Along with that, he is also a well-established actor. Diljit Dosanjh Movies have always been a treat to watch. Most of his films cater to the comedy genre. Hence, they are immensely loved by people all over. He does not belong to any entertainment background, yet, he has carved a name for himself everywhere.

Born on: 6 January, 1984
Age: 34 Years
Movies Found on BOTY: 15

Diljit Dosanjh Movies List

Coming Soon
Coming Soon
75
₹13 cr
61
₹29 cr
60
₹19 cr
68
₹60 cr
73
₹ cr
68
₹10 cr
83
₹15 cr
60
₹19 cr
74
₹20 cr
78
₹20 cr

More About Diljit Dosanjh

Diljit started out as a Punjabi singer when he was just 16 years of age. His first album was Ishq Da Uda Ada, released in 2000. For 10 years, he focused on singing only and gained immense popularity. Diljit Dosanjh songs soon became a craze among people and very successful party numbers. Some of his popular tracks are Proper Patola, Laembadgini, Raat Di Gedi, 5 Taara, Veer Vaar and many more.

Punjabi Movies Venture

In 2010, Diljit moved to acting with his 1st Punjabi movie, Mel Karade Rabba. In this movie, Dosanjh had only a short guest appearance. His debut movie as the main lead was The Lion Of Punjab, released in 2011. The movie was a huge disaster at the box office.

But soon Diljit Dosanjh movies started turning super hits after his comedy release, Jatt & Juliet. This movie was a record-breaking Punjabi film made till date. Some of the other comedy movies by singer-actor are Jatt & Juliet 2, Super Singh, Sardaarji, Sardaarji 2, and many more.

Entering Bollywood

Diljit soon entered Bollywood from Punjabi industry. He gave his voice in many Bollywood songs like Pee Paa Pee Paa from Tere Naal Love Ho Gaya. His first Bollywood movie, Udta Punjab was a commercial success.

Post this, he featured in many more Bollywood movies like Phillauri and Welcome to New York. With sailing in both Punjabi and Bollywood industries, Dosanjh soon became a household name.

BOTY has created all Diljit Dosanjh Movies List, consisting of his all-time hits and flops.We will keep adding Diljit Dosanjh's new movie to this list whenever we will get any small information about his upcoming releases.

Diljit Dosanjh - Personal Stats

Real Name:Daljit Singh Dosanjh
Age34 Years
BirthplaceJalandhar, Punjab
Current CityLudhiana, Punjabi
Height5 ft 7 in
Avg Weight68 Kg
Marrital StatusWife: Sandeep Kaur

Career Stats

Total Movies15 Movies (in BOTY Database)
Debut FilmThe Lion of Punjab
Debut Year2011
Highest Grosser:Udta Punjab - ₹60 Crores
300 Crore Club0 Movies
200 Crore Club0 Movies
100 Crore Club0 Movies