Jimmy Shergill

Jimmy Shergill

Jimmy

Jimmy Shergill is one of those actors who are equally famous in Hindi as well as Punjabi film industry. The actor started his career in 1996 with the Bollywood film, Maachis. After doing so many Hindi films, he tried his luck in Punjabi films in the year 2005. Since all his films cannot be listed here, BOTY has created a column for Jimmy Shergill Movies which has the list of his Hindi & Punjabi movies.

Born on: 3 December, 1970
Age: 47 Years
Movies Found on BOTY: 18

Jimmy Shergill Movies

Coming Soon
82
₹10 cr
77
₹18 cr
45
₹11 cr
77
₹71 cr
42
₹6 cr
64
₹38 cr
60
₹1 cr
42
₹2 cr
71
₹42 cr

More About Jimmy Shergill

Jimmy Shergill hails from the family of landowners of Punjab who has no connection with Bollywood. Despite this fact, Jimmy Shergill has managed to become a known name in the film industry. Though in Bollywood, he has done numerous films but mostly he appeared in the supporting roles. Mere Yaar KI Shaadi Hai, Dil Hai Tumhara, Mohabbatein are all Jimmy Shergill movies in which the actor shared space with the Superstars of Bollywood.

Furthermore, Shergill made his debut in the Punjabi film industry in 2005 with Yaara Naal Bahara. Then after giving so many super hits in Punjabi such as Mannat, Rangeeley, Mel Karade Rabba, Shareek & many more, he became the Superstar of Punjabi film industry.

Apart from his professional life, his personal life is well established as well. The actor has tied knots with his longtime girlfriend, Priyanka Puri in the year 2001 before entering the Punjabi film industry.

To know more about Jimmy Shergill movies, go to BOTY where a separate list of all his films, both Punjabi & Hindi movies has been created. Find out your favorite ones.

Jimmy Shergill - Personal Stats

Real Name:Jasjit Singh Gill
Age47 Years
BirthplaceGorakhpur
Current CityMumbai
Height5 ft 8 inches
Avg Weight78 kg
Marrital StatusMarried, Wife - Priyanka Puri
KidsSon - Veer

Career Stats

Total Movies18 Movies (in BOTY Database)
Debut FilmMaachis
Debut Year1996
Highest Grosser:Special 26 - ₹71 Crores
300 Crore Club0 Movies
200 Crore Club0 Movies
100 Crore Club0 Movies

Photo Gallery