Om Puri

Om Puri

Sikandar of Art Movies

Om Puri was the popular actor known for commercial as well as art films. He worked for a long period in the Indian cinema and contributed not only in the Bollywood but also in the regional film industry. Puri also formed a part of many popular films in the other countries. Because of his splendid work in the Indian cinema, Om Puri was awarded Padma Shri in 2004 by the Indian government.

Born on: 18 October, 1950
Age: 68 Years
Movies Found on BOTY: 26

Om Puri Movies List

Coming Soon
82
₹21 cr
45
₹3 cr
45
₹3 cr
45
₹28 cr
56
₹26 cr
65
₹14 cr
70
₹27 cr
72
₹7 cr
50
₹3 cr
55
₹9 cr
68
₹13 cr
76
₹12 cr
53
₹3 cr

More About Om Puri

Om Puri movies have entertained the audience to the fullest and the actor has played an important role in making them successful. He has worked in every category of film in his long film career. The actor made his debut with the Marathi movie, Ghashiram Kothiwal. Puri also formed part of serious movies and won the hearts of the moviegoers with his work.

The actor has impressed everyone with his acting in the popular art movies namely Bhavni Bhavai, Sadgati, Ardh Satya, Mirch Masala. Some of the popular movies of Om Puri are Drohkaal, In Custody, Narasimha, Ghayal, Mrityudand, Aastha, Hey Ram, Pyar Toh Hona Hi Tha, Farz, Gadar, Lakshya, Dev (2004), Rang De Basanti, Yuva, Singh is King, Kyunki, Lakshya, Dabang, Bhaji In Problem, Khap, Bajrangi Bhaijaan, and Ghayal Once Again.

BOTY has prepared a list of Om Puri all movies. Check out the collection and let us know if we skipped any movie of the actor.

Om Puri - Personal Stats

Real Name:Om Rajesh Puri
Age0 Years
BirthplacePatiala, Punjab, India
Current CityMumbai, Maharashtra, India
Height5 ft 7 in
Avg Weight80-85 Kgs
Marrital StatusSeparated
KidsIshaan

Career Stats

Total Movies26 Movies (in BOTY Database)
Debut FilmGhashiram Kotwal
Debut Year1972
Highest Grosser:Action Replayy - ₹28 Crores
300 Crore Club0 Movies
200 Crore Club0 Movies
100 Crore Club0 Movies