Rajesh Khanna

Rajesh Khanna

Original Superstar of Bollywood

Father-in-law of Akshay Kumar, Rajesh Khanna was called the 1st superstar of Bollywood. He used to indulge in the character so much that it never felt like he was acting. And hence, due to this, he has been the only actor till date who had given back to back 15 solo hits. Below is Rajesh Khanna Movies list, consisting of some of his best work in the Hindi cinema so far.

Born on: 29 December, 1942
Age: 76 Years
Movies Found on BOTY: 66

Rajesh Khanna Movies List

67
₹ cr
70
₹ cr
64
₹ cr
60
₹ cr
64
₹ cr
70
₹ cr
59
₹4.2 cr
64
₹3 cr
72
₹2.4 cr
64
₹3.7 cr
59
₹1.8 cr
70
₹1.7 cr
70
₹1.3 cr
69
₹1.1 cr
72
₹1.4 cr

More About Rajesh Khanna

Rajesh Khanna movies were known for their emotional depth. He has been the only superstar till date who has given back to back 15 solo hits in just 2 years from 1969 to 1971. This record stands unbeatable even today. Majority of his movies were critically acclaimed and were blockbusters.

In addition to max back to back hits, he also holds the record of doing most solo hero movies. While most actors today prefer appearing in multi starrer, Rajesh Khanna has done around 97 solo movies. And this is the utmost reason for the fondness of Khanna among his fans.

Some of the super hits of Rajesh Khanna are Haathi Mere Saathi, Ittefaq, Anand, Kati Patang, Bawarchi and many more. Along with acting, he has also sung many songs like O Mere Sajna O Mere Balma along with Lata Mangeshkar.

Rajesh Khanna died in 2012 after being severely ill for quite a long time. He was diagnosed with cancer, which took away people's favorite actor away from them. Almost the entire Bollywood industry and many more prominent people paid homage to this great actor in his last journey.

BOTY has created Rajesh Khanna Movies List, which consists of the super hit movies of this popular actor. Check out the list and pick one to enjoy over the weekend.

Rajesh Khanna - Personal Stats

Real Name:Jatin Khanna
Age0 Years
BirthplaceAmritsar, Punjab
Current CityMumbai
Height5 ft 8 in
Avg Weight88 Kgs
Marrital StatusWife: Dimple Kapadia
KidsDaughters: Twinkle and Rinke Khanna

Career Stats

Total Movies66 Movies (in BOTY Database)
Debut FilmAakhri Khat
Debut Year1966
Highest Grosser:Aa Ab Laut Chalen - ₹11 Crores
300 Crore Club0 Movies
200 Crore Club0 Movies
100 Crore Club0 Movies