Sunny Deol

Sunny Deol

Punjabi Jatt of Bollywood

Son of Dharmendra, and step-son of Hema Malini, no wonder Sunny Deol is a household name. He has devoted more than 3 decades to Bollywood. And some of the Sunny Deol Movies like Gadar Ek Prem Katha have been huge blockbusters at the box office.

Born on: 19 October, 1956
Age: 61 Years
Movies Found on BOTY: 48

Sunny Deol Movies List

62
₹12 cr
58
₹2 cr
50
₹3 cr
40
₹3 cr
62
₹22 cr
45
₹5 cr
35
₹7 cr
44
₹5 cr
42
₹7 cr

More About Sunny Deol

Sunny Deol Movies are generally packed with solid punches and action. And people love seeing him in such roles. The actor has even tried his hand at comedy with movies like Poster Boys and Yamla Pagla Deewana. But they failed to perform at the box office. Hence proving, he is the action king of Bollywood. More than at any other place, he has a huge fan base from Punjab.

Sunny Deol's first movie was Betaab, which was a romantic movie. After this, he went on to give power powered movies. And soon he became the face of action cinema for nearly 2 and a half decades.

Some interesting facts

  • Belonging to the Deol family of stars, he is supposed to be a natural actor. But that is not the case. Sunny Deol learned acting from England, and still he has the desi image in Bollywood movies.
  • You would be shocked to know that while he is the angriest man on-screen, he is the most shy and soft spoken person in real life.
  • In his one of the blockbusters Damini, Deol was supposed to have a cameo role as he played a lawyer. But turn of events, his character stole the whole limelight.

Along with his action, people are a fan of one more thing. Yes, we are talking about his dialogues and punch lines. The most famous Sunny Deol dialogue is "Yeh dhai kilo ka haath jab kisipe padtha hai na, toh aadmi ut-tha nahi uthh jaata hai. " These dialogues make his movies even more interesting.

Some of the superhits by the actor include Ghayal, Damini, Ghatak, Border and many more. Listing all the movies here will not be possible. Hence, BOTY has created Sunny Deol movies list, where you can check out all movies by your favorite actor. Through this list, we bring you all his previous hits and flops as well as the Sunny Deol upcoming movies. You can check out about his new movie here in the list.

Sunny Deol - Personal Stats

Real Name:Ajay Singh Deol
Age0 Years
BirthplaceSahnewal, Punjab
Current CityMumbai
Height5 ft 8.5 in
Avg Weight78 Kg
Marrital StatusWife: Pooja Deol
KidsSons: Karan Deol, Rajvir Deol

Career Stats

Total Movies48 Movies (in BOTY Database)
Debut FilmBetaab
Debut Year1983
Highest Grosser:Gadar – Ek Prem Katha - ₹77 Crores
300 Crore Club0 Movies
200 Crore Club0 Movies
100 Crore Club0 Movies