Budget809090
Release Details Not a Holiday Release
Released on Friday
Holiday Release
Not a Friday Release
Not a Holiday Release
Released on Friday
First Day34.1036.5427.25
Saturday35.3037.136.60
Sunday45.5338.2138.75
First 3 Days/Weekend114.93105102.6
Monday36.51627.05
Tuesday20.512.921.43
First Week206.04229.16184.65
Second Weekend46.533.156.1
Second Week85.5148.887.63
Third Week27.3115.8430.34
Domestic Total326301320
WorldWide Gross Total532574626
All Figures in crore rupees

Salman Khan is the Dominator at the Box Office. After having Delivered numerous 200 crores plus films, he has set his eyes on the 300 crore club. Salman Khan’s Bajrangi Bhaijaan is still one of the highest grossing films ever. In fact, it is Salman Khan’s most critically acclaimed film of all time.

Salman Khan who was known to make mediocre films super successful at the box office just because of his charm — has been doing wonders with well-directed movies like TZH, Sultan and BB. All these 3 films were directed by elite directors like Ali Abbas Zafar and Kabir Khan. The Scripts for these movies were also good, and each one of them was well received at the box office.

All these 3 films had the benefit of the Holiday period. TZH Released during Christmas/New Year, while the other two films released during Eid Holidays. For Box office, all these 3 films were winners. But there has to be one winner among these 3.

And the Winner of this Box Office Battle is: Tiger Zinda Hai

Result Analysis:

The Competition between these films is quite close. Yet TZH wins, because of its outstanding opening and excellent performance in the first week.