Abbas–Mustan

Abbas–Mustan

Abbas and Mustan Burmawalla are brothers, popularly pronounced as Abbas-Mustan. They have directed numerous movies together, and most of them were suspense and thriller movies. In fact, in most of their movies, the actors are portrayed in the grey roles, acting as hero and villain both.

Born on: Thursday, 1 Jan 1970
Age: 0 Years
Movies Found on BOTY: 16

Abbas Mustan Movies List

25
₹3 cr
63
₹94 cr
40
₹30 cr
67
₹61 cr
60
₹13 cr
58
₹23 cr
63
₹17 cr
67
₹17 cr
70
₹15 cr
63
₹21 cr
52
₹7 cr
80
₹7.7 cr
76
₹4 cr

More About Abbas–Mustan

Belonging to a family which did the business of furniture, the Burmawalla brothers wanted to do something different in their life. So they moved to Mumbai and began as assistant directors to Sultan Ahmed. Later, they started directing their own movies. And today, they have become one of the most popular and renowned director duos.

Some of the popular directed movies of the duo are Khiladi, Baazigar, Soldier, Baadshah, Humraaz, Aitraaz, Race, Race 2, and the list goes on. BOTY has prepared a list of all such movies where you can check all the hit and flop directorials of Abbas Mustan.

Abbas–Mustan - Personal Stats

Real Name:Abbas Alibhai Burmawalla, Mastan Alibhai Burmawalla
Age0 Years
BirthplaceSurat, Gujarat
Current CityMumbai
Marrital StatusMarried
KidsAbbas Son: Mustafa, Mustan Son: Zainul

Career Stats

Total Movies16 Movies (in BOTY Database)
Debut FilmAgneekaal
Debut Year1990
Highest Grosser:Race 2 - ₹94 Crores
300 Crore Club0 Movies
200 Crore Club0 Movies
100 Crore Club0 Movies