K. Raghavendra Rao

K. Raghavendra Rao

Darsakendra

K. Raghavendra Rao is one of the leading filmmakers of the Telugu film industry. Rao has made more than 100 films in almost 5 decades of his film career. He prominently works for Telugu Cinema. Also, the director has made few Hindi films. Since all the names cannot be written here, BOTY has created a separate column for K. Raghavendra Rao Movies which has the list of all his films.

Born on: 23 May, 1942
Age: 78 Years
Age: 0 Years
Movies Found on BOTY: 16

K. Raghavendra Rao Movies

70
₹10 cr
71
₹11 cr
65
₹ cr
60
₹ cr
64
₹ cr
65
₹ cr
55
₹4.5 cr
70
₹4.2 cr
58
₹4 cr
46
₹6 cr
62
₹4.7 cr
64
₹1.2 cr

More About K. Raghavendra Rao

K. Raghavendra Rao is one of the most popular Telugu filmmakers who is best known for super hit films in the Telugu film industry. Aame Katha, Vetagaadu, Nishana, Mosagadu, Satyam Shivam, Prema Kanuka, Devata, Himmatwala, Kaamyab, Naya Kadam are some notable K. Raghavendra Rao movies.

Rao started his career in the year 1975 with directing Babu. Further, he made numerous films. In almost five decades of his career, the director has made more than 100 films. Interestingly, 90% of his total movies are superhits. In 1992, he made a melodrama, Gharana Mogudu which became the first Telugu film to earn over Rs 10 crores at the box office.

Apart from being a film director, K. Raghavendra Rao is a popular film producer & screenwriter as well who has made some Hindi films too. To know more about K. Raghavendra Rao, check out BOTY where a full list of his films has been created.

K. Raghavendra Rao - Personal Stats

Real Name:Kovelamudi Raghavendra Rao
Age0 Years
BirthplaceKolavennu

Career Stats

Total Movies16 Movies (in BOTY Database)
Debut FilmBabu
Debut Year1975
Highest Grosser:Om Namo Venkatesaya - ₹18 Crores
300 Crore Club0 Movies
200 Crore Club0 Movies
100 Crore Club0 Movies