Rakesh Roshan

Rakesh Roshan

In Bollywood, Rakesh Roshan is best known for his movies such as Kaho Na Pyar Hai, Koi Mil Gaya & Krrish series. Before being a film director & producer, Roshan was an actor who was mainly famous for his supporting roles in big-budget movies. He made his directorial debut in the year 1987 with Khudgarz which became one of the most notable films of that year. To know more about Rakesh Roshan Movies, check out BOTY.

Born on: 6 September, 1949
Age: 72 Years
Age: 0 Years
Movies Found on BOTY: 12

Rakesh Roshan Movies

Coming Soon
65
₹235 cr
73
₹72 cr
71
₹48 cr
45
₹2 cr
65
₹15 cr
71
₹26 cr
54
₹2 cr
61
₹4.7 cr

More About Rakesh Roshan

Rakesh Roshan is one of the most renowned film directors, producers & scriptwriters in the Hindi film industry. He made his directorial debut in the year 1987 with Khudgarz. Further, Kishen Knhaiya, Karan Arjun, Khoon Bhari Maang etc are all Rakesh Roshan movies.

Before entering the huge field of film direction & production, he was the leading actors during the era of 70's & 80's who was famous for his supporting roles along with the superstars Sanjeev Kapoor & Rajesh Khanna.

Furthermore, he launched his son, Hrithik Roshan in his 2000 directorial, Kaho Na Pyar Hai which was a major hit of that year. Further, Koi Mil Gaya & Krrish series was his scientific fictional films which also starred Hrithik Roshan in the lead role. These films gave him many awards & enormous success.

To know more about Rakesh Roshan movies, check out BOTY. It has created a full list of his films. Find out your favorite ones.

Rakesh Roshan - Personal Stats

Real Name:Rakesh Roshan Lal Nagrath
Age0 Years
BirthplaceMumbai
Current CityMumbai
Marrital StatusMarried, Wife - Pinky Roshan
KidsSon - Hrithik Roshan, Daughter - Sunaina

Career Stats

Total Movies12 Movies (in BOTY Database)
Debut FilmKhudgarz
Debut Year1987
Highest Grosser:Krrish 3 - ₹235 Crores
300 Crore Club0 Movies
200 Crore Club1 Movies
100 Crore Club1 Movies