Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra

Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra

ROM

Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra is a creative and renowned director of Indian film industry. He has directed many excellent films in his career and always received appreciation for his work. Rakeysh takes a lot of time in making a film and his films do an excellent business at the box office.

Born on: 7 July, 1963
Age: 56 Years
Age: 56 Years
Movies Found on BOTY: 5

Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra Movies List

48
₹11 cr
81
₹109 cr
62
₹31 cr
82
₹53 cr
60
₹8 cr

More About Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra

Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra started his career as a director of tv ads commercials. Later he switched to film direction and directed his first film namely Aks in 2001. This movie could not perform well on the big screens and received poor reviews. He later produced and directed, Rang De Basanti, which turned out to be a big success at the box office and also earned a humongous amount in the overseas. Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra movies have a deep meaning and are very creative in nature.

Some of the other movies of ROM as a director are Delhi 6 and Bhaag Milkha Bhaag. The latter is a biopic on the life of a legendary athlete, Milkha Singh. It did an excellent business and earned a humongous amount all over the world. His movie, Mirzya could not impress the critics as well as the audience and fare poorly.

BOTY has prepared a list of Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra movies. Check out the list and analyse the performance of your favourite movie.

Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra - Personal Stats

Real Name:Rakesh Omprakash Mehra
Age56 Years
BirthplaceDelhi, India
Current CityDelhi, India
Height5 ft 9 in
Avg Weight70-75 Kgs
Marrital StatusMarried
KidsVedant (Son), Bharavi (Daughter)

Career Stats

Total Movies5 Movies (in BOTY Database)
Debut FilmAks
Debut Year2001
Highest Grosser:Bhaag Milkha Bhaag - ₹109 Crores
300 Crore Club0 Movies
200 Crore Club0 Movies
100 Crore Club1 Movies