Ramanand Sagar

Ramanand Sagar

Ramanand Sagar was one of the popular directors of the Hindi film industry. He started his career as an assistant to Prithviraj Kapoor. Sagar made his directorial debut in the year 1953 with the film, Mehmaan. Further, he made many more films. BOTY has created a column for Ramanand Sagar Movies which has the full list of his films.

Born on: Saturday, 29 Dec 2018
Age: 0 Years
Movies Found on BOTY: 7

Ramanand Sagar Movies

65
₹3.3 cr
64
₹2.7 cr
70
₹1 cr
70
₹3.2 cr
70
₹2 cr
64
₹1 cr
71
₹0.8 cr

More About Ramanand Sagar

In the year 1949, Ramanand Sagar started his career as the screenwriter & dialogue writer of the film, Barsaat. He made his directorial debut with the film, Mehmaan in 1953. Further, Bazooband, Ghunghat, Zindagi, Arzoo, Aankhein, Charas, Salma are all Ramanand Sagar movies.

Apart from films, Sagar has been the director of many television series as well. In the year 1987, he directed one of the most famous series, Ramayana. Also, he was the writer & the producer of this show. Further, he made many more successful series like Alif Laila, Vikram Aur Baitaal, Luv Kush, Krishna & Sai Baba.

BOTY has generated a separate column for the director. To know more about Ramanand Sagar movies, go to the site & check out the full list of his films.

Ramanand Sagar - Personal Stats

Real Name:Chandramauli Chopra
Age0 Years
BirthplacePunjab
Current CityMumbai
Marrital StatusMarried, Wife - Leelavati
KidsDaughter - Sarita Sagar

Career Stats

Total Movies7 Movies (in BOTY Database)
Debut FilmMehmaan
Debut Year1953
Highest Grosser:Baghavat - ₹3.3 Crores
300 Crore Club0 Movies
200 Crore Club0 Movies
100 Crore Club0 Movies