Amitabh Bachchan

Amitabh Bachchan

Shahenshah of Bollywood

Born to a famous poet, Harivansh Rai Bachchan, Amitabh has given nearly 5 decades of his life to film career. Also popular as Mr. Big B, he has entertained the audience with his solid angry man look on the silver screen and variety of other roles.

Born on: Thursday, 11 Oct 2018
Age: 0 Years
Movies Found on BOTY: 117

Amitabh Bachchan Movies List

Coming Soon
Coming Soon
Coming Soon
51
₹10 cr
83
₹68 cr
75
₹18 cr
63
₹39 cr
67
₹80 cr
70
₹22 cr
81
₹48 cr
68
₹34 cr
58
₹2 cr
62
₹55 cr
35
₹12 cr
64
₹42 cr
40
₹5 cr
60
₹8 cr

More About Amitabh Bachchan

Today, Amitabh Bachchan is the oldest actor in Bollywood, who has dedicated his 50 years to the film industry. Over his filmy career, he has delivered many super hits. And even today, Amitabh Bachchan Movies are loved by people across the globe and reach new landmarks every year.

When he first came in Bollywood, he was highly discouraged as a flop actor and a failed newcomer. But soon this notion changed when 'Zanjeer' came. This movie gave us a rising superstar and his very popular 'angry young man' persona. Thus started his journey to success with his back to back hits like Deewaar, Sholay, Namak Haram and many more.

Amitabh Bachchan filmography also gave birth to many popular characters like Gabbar and Shahenshah. Even his dialogues have also become a household play. "Mere pas maa hai" and "Rishte Mein To Hum Tumhare Baap Lagte Hain" are some of his dialogues which people are very fond of and keep using them in their daily lives.

His dedication to the Bollywood has brought him numerous accolades. Apart from winning several National and Filmfare awards, he became the 1st actor to get the Filmfare Lifetime Achievement Award in 1991. He was also honored as the Superstar of Millenium in 2000. Apart from various awards, he also became the 1st Indian actor to get his wax figure in Madame Tussauds.

Over the years, we have seen him play several characters on silver screen. But not only as an actor, he has also won the Indians through his popular TV series, "Kaun Banega Crorepati". Several books have also been written on Big B to honor him in various regards. All in all, Amitabh Movies have given a great spark to the Golden Era and delivered some of the best hits to Bollywood industry.

It is very difficult to talk about Amitabh Bachchan's all movies. So let's have a look directly at his movies list. Check out your favorite movie and let us know if we are missing out on anything.

Amitabh Bachchan - Personal Stats

Real Name:Inquilaab Srivastava
Age0 Years
BirthplaceAllahabad
Current CityMumbai
Height6 Ft. 1 In.
Avg Weight80 Kg
Marrital StatusMarried; Wife: Jaya Bachchan
KidsSon: Abhishek Bachchan, Daughter: Shweta Bachchan

Career Stats

Total Movies117 Movies (in BOTY Database)
Debut FilmSaat Hindustani
Debut Year1969
Highest Grosser:Piku - ₹80 Crores
300 Crore Club0 Movies
200 Crore Club0 Movies
100 Crore Club0 Movies

Photo Gallery