Asin

Asin

Asin was one of the finest actresses of Indian Cinema who prominently worked in Tamil & Telugu film industries. In Bollywood, she has appeared in films like Ghajini, Housefull 2, Ready, Khiladi 786 etc. BOTY has prepared a full list of Asin Movies which includes the names of all the movies.

Born on: 26 October, 1985
Age: 32 Years
Movies Found on BOTY: 7

Asin Movies

40
₹13 cr
46
₹65 cr
53
₹100 cr
56
₹112 cr
61
₹121 cr
77
₹114 cr
72
₹77 cr

More About Asin

Asin made her debut in 2001 with a Malayalam film, Narendran Makan Jayakanthan Vaka. Further, the actress prominently worked in Tamil & Telugu film industry & became one of the superstars of the South-Indian film industry. Sivamani, Gharshana, Chakram, Ghajini, Majaa are some notable Asin movies from the South-Indian film industry.

In the year 2008, she made her debut in Hindi films with Ready. Basically, Ghajini was the Hindi remake of a Tamil film of the same name in which Asin herself was the lead actress. Even the director was same. For her performance in this film, she was immensely appreciated by the Hindi filmmakers.

In a very short span of time, she got paired with all the bigwigs of Bollywood such as with Aamir Khan in Ghajini, Salman Khan in Ready, Akshay Kumar in Khiladi 786 & many more. The 2015 release, All Is Well washer last film. After this, she got married to a businessman & left the film industry.

If you want to check all the movies she has done, go to BOTY where a special column for Asin movies has been created. It includes the list of all her films. Check out your favorite ones.

Asin - Personal Stats

Real Name:Asin Thottumkal
Age32 Years
BirthplaceKochi
Current CityMumbai
Height5 ft 4 inches
Avg Weight53 kg
Marrital StatusMarried, Husband - Rahul Sharma

Career Stats

Total Movies7 Movies (in BOTY Database)
Debut FilmNarendran Makan Jayakanthan Vaka
Debut Year2001
Highest Grosser:Ready - ₹121 Crores
300 Crore Club0 Movies
200 Crore Club0 Movies
100 Crore Club4 Movies