Irrfan Khan

Irrfan Khan

Irfaan Khan is a popular actor in the Hindi cinema and is known for his genuine acting. Irrfan Khan movies list comprise Bollywood and Hollywood films. Khan is famous for choosing notable roles in his movies. Despite belonging to a non-filmy family, he not only gained a reputed place in the Bollywood but also in the English film industry.

Born on: 7 January, 1967
Age: 51 Years
Movies Found on BOTY: 26

Irrfan Khan Movies List

Coming Soon
66
₹17 cr
79
₹69 cr
77
₹18 cr
60
₹23 cr
70
₹32 cr
67
₹80 cr
35
₹10 cr
78
₹22 cr
70
₹19 cr
80
₹61 cr
75
₹15 cr
30
₹6 cr
55
₹7 cr
68
₹45 cr

More About Irrfan Khan

Before entering the film industry, Irrfan Khan struggled a lot and even did odd jobs to earn his lively. Khan started his career with tv shows and worked hard to get a role in a movie. He starred in the tv serials namely, Chanakya, Bharat Ek Khoj, Sara Jahaan Hamara, Banegi Apni Baat, Chandrakanta, Shrikant, AnooGoonj, Star Bestsellers, and Sparsh.

Khan got his first break as a cameo in the film Bombay Salaam. After working in many unsuccessful films, he gained recognization with his work in the international movie The Warrior. He got his first lead role in the movie "Rog".

Seeing his wonderful work, he was offered roles by many directors and gained fame as a villain. In the movie, Life in a Metro, he received a positive response for his work as a supporting actor. Later he appeared as a cop in the movies namely New York, Jazbaa, Talvar. Apart from this, Irrfan Khan movies list comprise famous films namely Paan Singh Tomar, Gunday, Haider, Piku, and Hindi Medium.

Irrfan Khan has also done a renowned work in the international movies namely Life of Pie, Jurassic World, Inferno, The Namesake, A Mighty Heart, to name a few.

Irrfan Khan - Personal Stats

Real Name:Sahabzade Irrfan Khan
Age51 Years
BirthplaceJaipur, Rajasthan, India
Height6 ft
Avg Weight75-80 Kgs
Marrital StatusMarried
Kids2 Sons (Ayaan Khan, Babil Khan)

Career Stats

Total Movies26 Movies (in BOTY Database)
Debut FilmSalaam Bombay
Debut Year1988
Highest Grosser:Piku - ₹80 Crores
300 Crore Club0 Movies
200 Crore Club0 Movies
100 Crore Club0 Movies

Photo Gallery