David Dhawan

David Dhawan

David Dhawan is a prominent director of Hindi films. He has produced many popular comedy, action movies in his lifetime and has won awards for his work. He is the father of the young Indian actor, Varun Dhawan and the director, Rohit Dhawan.

Born on: 16 August, 1955
Age: 63 Years
Age: 0 Years
Movies Found on BOTY: 39

David Dhawan Movies List

63
₹138 cr
57
₹54 cr
55
₹42 cr
42
₹34 cr
40
₹17 cr
58
₹60 cr
35
₹12 cr
51
₹12 cr
47
₹6 cr
60
₹19 cr
52
₹11 cr
50
₹12 cr

More About David Dhawan

David Dhawan started his career by directing the movie, Taaqatwar in the year 1981. In this movie, the lead actor was Govinda. After this, the duo worked in 17 more movies with each other. The director gained his popularity by working as a director for comedy movies.

Some of his most successful movies till date are Aankhein, Partner and Judwaa 2. In Judwaa 2, his son Varun Dhawan gave an excellent performance and this film crossed the mark of Rs. 100 crores at the box office.

BOTY has prepared a list of David Dhawan all movies. Check out the list and look at the box office performance of the films.

David Dhawan - Personal Stats

Real Name:Rajinder Dhawan
Age0 Years
BirthplaceAgartala, Tripura
Current CityKanpur, Uttar Pradesh
Height5 ft 9 in
Avg Weight95-100 Kgs
Marrital StatusMarried
KidsVarun Dhawan, Rohit Dhawan

Career Stats

Total Movies39 Movies (in BOTY Database)
Debut FilmTaaqatwar
Debut Year1981
Highest Grosser:Judwaa 2 - ₹138 Crores
300 Crore Club0 Movies
200 Crore Club0 Movies
100 Crore Club1 Movies